» more news & info LAWRENCE COUNTY FAIR RESULTS
Home and Family Arts, open class
Tuesday, July 20, 2010
People’s Choice Award: Gail Woodruff — “Hollow Cube Quilt”

Theme Award: Jon Roodschild — “Pig Red,” Experimental Photography

Theme Award entries: Jacob Carroll, Tomi Carroll, Lisa Pieper, Jon Roodschild, Nancy Ryan and Billie Simpson

Antiques

Best of Show: Sally Gaiser — Antique Doll

Clothing: Sue Green, first; Mary Lee Russell, second

Furniture: Sue Green, first

Jewelry: Mary Lee Russell, first and second; Lisa Pieper, third

Quilts: Gail Woodruff, first; Sue Green, second; Mary Lee Russell, third; other exhibitors — Marge Taylor

Toy: Sue Green, first; Jennifer Fountain, second

Photograph: Mary Lee Russell, first; Luke Hoffman, second

Old 4-H Item: Sue Green, first; Mary Lee Russell, second; Billie Simpson, third; other exhibitors — Frank Dumond

Dolls: Sally Gaiser, first; Gail Woodruff, second

Other: Mary Lee Russell, first; Teri Awbrey, second; Mary Lee Russell, third

Cake Decorating

Best of Show: Tomi Carroll — Pig Cupcake

Decorated Cupcake: Tomi Carroll, first; Jacob Carroll, second

Collections

Best of Show: Mary Lee Russell — Butterfly Collection

Collections: Mary Lee Russell, first; Nancy Ryan, second; Kyle Bennett, third; other exhibitors — Missy Hall Anderson, Whitney Dunahee, Emily Carroll, Sue Green, Lisa Pieper and Billie Simpson

Fine Arts

Best Of Show: Teri Awbrey — Mountain Cabin Painting

Drawing: Teri Awbrey, first

Painting: Teri Awbrey, first

Other: Missy Hall Anderson, first

Foods

Best of Show: Lisa Pieper — Thick and chewy gluten-free cookies

Cookies: Lisa Pieper, first; Mary Lee Russell, second

Candy: Jacob Carroll, first; Lisa Pieper, second; Tomi Carroll, third

Quick Bread: Mary Lee Russell, first; Tomi Carroll, second

Yeast Rolls: Sue Green, first

Biscuits: Mary Lee Russell, first

Food Preservation

Best of Show: Mary Lee Russell — Sour Cherry jam

Fruit: Mary Lee Russell, first; Dawn Lofland, second

Vegetables: Mary Lee Russell, first; Jeanette Martin, second

Jams and Jellies: Mary Lee Russell, first; Tomi Carroll, second; Dawn Lofland, third

Relishes and Pickled items: Mary Lee Russell, first; Sue Green, second; Dawn Lofland, third

Salsa: Dawn Lofland, first; Mary Lee Russell, second

Syrup: Mary Lee Russell, first

Other: Mary Lee Russell, first

Handicrafts

Best of Show: Natasha Awbrey — Recycled spinning wheel

Holiday Item: Tomi Carroll, first

Jewelry: Mary Lee Russell, first; Jennifer Fountain, second

Scrapbooks: Tomi Carroll, first; Lori Schuler, second

Woodcraft: Mary Lee Russell, first; Jacob Carroll, second

Homemade Toy: Mary Lee Russell, first; Tomi Carroll, second

Recycled Item: Natasha Awbrey, first; Melanie Foster, second; Allison Roodschild, third

Miscellaneous: Teri Awbrey, first; Tomi Carroll, second

Leathercraft

Best of Show: Frank Dumond — Leather-crafted purse

Wallet: Frank Dumond, first; Mary Lee Russell, second

Purse: Frank Dumond, first

Other Item: Frank Dumond, first; Jacob Carroll, second

Needlecrafts

Best of Show: Elaine Hoffman — Tatted doily

Cross Stitch: Elaine Hoffman, first

Crochet: Elaine Hoffman, first; Billie Simpson, second; Whitney Dunahee, third

Other: Elaine Hoffman, first; Tomi Carroll, second

Best of Show: Lori Schuler — Children’s Christening Gown

Children’s Garment: Lori Schuler, first; Melanie Foster, second; Natasha Awbrey, third

Doll Clothes: Melanie Foster, first

Formal Attire: Mary Lee Russell, first

Women’s Garment: Melanie Foster, first; Natasha Awbrey, second; Mary Lee Russell, third

Miscellaneous: Melanie Foster, first

Photography

Best of Show: Allen Doane — Color Prints, Animals

Black and White: Missy Hall Anderson, first; Amelia Hunter, second; Jon Roodschild, third; other exhibitors — Emily Carroll, Tonya Bunch

Color Prints (animals): Allen Doane, first; Emily Carroll, second; Allison Roodschild, third; Other exhibitors — Sue Green, Missy Hall Anderson, Tonya Bunch

Color Prints (people): Mike Carroll, first; Tonya Bunch, second; Lisa Pieper, third; other exhibitors – Sue Green, Missy Hall Anderson and Emily Carroll

Color Prints (flowers): Tonya Bunch, first; Missy Hall Anderson, second

Color Prints (landscapes): Allen Doane, first; Amelia Hunter, second; Allison Roodschild, third; other exhibitors — Missy Hall Anderson, Emily Carroll and Tonya Bunch

Color Prints (fair): Allison Roodschild, first; Tomi Carroll, second; Amelia Hunter, third; other exhibitors — Missy Hall Anderson

Creative or Experimental Print: Jon Roodschild, first; Missy Hall Anderson, second

Miscellaneous: Missy Hall Anderson, first; Tonya Bunch, second

Quilts

Best of Show: Sally Gaiser — Christmas Wreath Wall Hanging

Quilts (any size; pieced and quilted by exhibitor): Marianna Teague, first; Gail Woodruff, second

Quilts (any size; pieced by exhibitor, quilted by someone else): Gail Woodruff, first; Billie Simpson, second; Marge Taylor, third

Other quilted item: Sally Gaiser, first; Sarah Ritter, second; Marge Taylor, third; other exhibitors — Marianna Teague

Refinished Furniture

Best of Show: Emily Carroll — Trunk

Outdoor Furniture: Jennifer Fountain, first

Trunk: Emily Carroll, first

Creative Kids

Exhibitors: Christopher Carroll, Jonathan Carroll, Michael Carroll, Thomas Carroll, Rachel Dunahee, Tessa Dunahee, Lindsay Pieper, Shelby Pieper and Ella Taylor

Largest and Most Unusual Vegetables

Squash (largest by weight, any variety): Tonya Bunch, zucchini, first — 4.65 pounds

Odd or distorted vegetable: Tonya Bunch, zucchini, first

Flowers

Best of Show: Tony Bunch — cut flower arrangement

Potted Plants (flowering): Sue Green, first

Potted Plants (foliage): Sue Green, first

Planter or Dish Garden: Tonya Bunch, first

Arrangement of Cut Flowers: Tonya Bunch, first; Jeanette Martin, second

Garden Collection

Best of Show: Devin King

Tonya Bunch, second; Jeanette Martin, third

Miscellaneous Horticulture

Best of Show: Teri Scott — Artificial arrangement

Silk Flower Arrangements: Sue Green, first; Teri Scott, second

Other Artificial Arrangement (wreath, swag, etc.): Teri Scott, first